Privacy

Plain English Finance Limited (“We” or “Us”), take your privacy seriously and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you.

The following privacy policy (together with our terms of use explains how we use the information collected about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Before you provide us with any personal information you should read this policy. If you do not agree with its terms then you should not provide us with any personal information.

Please note that we may amend this policy from time to time in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or enhancements to our site. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting them to this page.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Plain English Finance Limited of 2 A C Court, High Street, Thames Ditton, Surrey, KT7 0SR.

1 – WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in the following circumstances: Users of our site can register for regular email updates or request copies of publications. We will require you to provide us with personal information such as your name and email address, so that we can provide you with these services. Some optional information such as your job title and preferences may be requested as part of the registration process, but this will always be identified as optional. These services are entirely optional and you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting hello@plainenglishfinance.com

  • our membership subscription process may involve providing us with personal information including your name, address, credit card details, e-mail address, mobile telephone number and subscription preferences.
  • from time to time we may offer users the option of participating in surveys. Participation is entirely optional. Any specific information that you may provide during the course of a survey is kept confidential and used by us to improve our service.
    we collect your email address if you register as a participant in our forum.
  • if you contact us, whether about a problem with our site or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence in line with our retention policy.
  • we may collect details of your visits to our site (including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, cookies and other communication data) and the resources that you access. For more information about how we use this information please see the section 3 below.

2 – WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We may use collected information for:

  • internal record keeping;
  • fulfilling any requests made by you for our products and services;
  • communicating with you generally;
  • contacting you about special offers, promotions or new services which we may think you will find interesting;
  • for market research purposes and we may contact you by email, phone, fax and/or mail; or
  • customising our site according to your interests.

3 – USE OF COOKIES

3.1 Cookies are small text files that web servers can write to your hard drive to allow a server to recognise when you revisit a website. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our site performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalising your experience on our site making it more convenient for you. We therefore use cookie technology to track or record information about visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from our site with any personally identifying information from any source.

3.2 The information derived from use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our site. Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a cookie from our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from accessing the full functions of our sites.

4 – INFORMATION SHARING

4.1 The information we hold on our customers is an important part of our business and it is not our business to sell or rent this information to others. We will, however, send personally identifiable information about our customers to other companies or people, however, in the following situations:

4.1.1 to agents, contractors, consultants, professional advisors, survey and research organisations and other individuals and organisations we use to perform functions on our behalf;
4.1.2 where we are required to do so by law or by any regulations and other rules (including professional and auditing requirements) to which we are subject;
4.1.3 where we may transfer rights and obligations under our agreements with you; or
4.1.4 in any cases where we have your consent to share your information.

4.2 We may send personally identifiable data about our customers to third parties based in countries outside the European Union which may have laws that are less protective of your personal data than countries within the European Union. We will however ensure, as far as reasonably possible that your rights are not compromised.

4.3 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users e.g. we may inform them that 200 men under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from your to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

5 – SECURITY

5.1 All information is received by us and retrieved using secure technology. In order to provide a safe and secure environment for your personal information we have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place with a view to protecting that information against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

5.2 The Internet is not a secure environment. While we take reasonable measures to keep your information secure, we cannot guarantee your online data security. We are not liable to you for any loss of data, injury or harm which occurs to you as a result of the transmission of your information over the Internet, unless this occurs as a result of our negligence or willful misconduct.

6 – LINKS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. These websites may collect more information than our website so please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7 – YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at hello@plainenglishfinance.com

7.2 If you believe that any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us on the above email address and we will promptly correct and information found to be incorrect.

8 – ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8.2 You can find out more about the Act and your rights by visiting the website of the Information Commissioner at . The Information Commissioner’s Office can also be contacted by telephone on 08456 306060.

9 – QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this policy or believe we are not properly adhering to it, please send an e-mail to hello@plainenglishfinance.com

We review our privacy policy on a regular basis. Our privacy policy was last updated on 2nd October 2016.

Go top